Eiigoo-PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This is the EIIGOO.COM Personal Data Protection Policy (“Personal Data Protection Policy”) and the purpose of this document is to inform you of how EIIGOO.COM manages, collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”).

When you submit information to us, or sign up as a customer on our website to purchase, view or otherwise surf any of the products or services offered by us (the “Products and Services”), you agree and consent to EIIGOO.COM (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Personal Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent you may have previously provided to EIIGOO.COM in respect of your Personal Data.

EIIGOO.COM may update this Personal Data Protection Policy to ensure that it is consistent with industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website www.EIIGOO.COM

PERSONAL DATA

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as they may be updated from time to time. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include your name, identification number, passport or other identification data, telephone numbers, mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Generally, EIIGOO.COM collects Personal Data, either directly from you or from your authorised representatives (i.e. persons whom you have authorised, persons who have been validly identified as being you or your authorised representative pursuant to our then-current security procedures), from third parties, or from publicly available sources or through our website in the following ways :

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see paragraph below on cookies.

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

PURPOSES FOR THE COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

EIIGOO.COM collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes :

Where permitted under the Act, EIIGOO may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following "Additional Purposes" :

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for EIIGOO Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by EIIGOO.

EIIGOO may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”:

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners' Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by EIIGOO’s preferred partners.  If you have provided your Singapore telephone numbers EIIGOO may contact you using such Singapore telephone numbers (including channels like voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

When you shop on EIIGOO’s website, we may send you promotional/marketing material via mail along with your order package.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

Please be aware upon receiving confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with EIIGOO.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

EIIGOO will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following :

USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer when you visit certain websites. Most websites like ours use cookies to enhance your online experience. EIIGOO uses cookies on its websites for the following purposes :

Advertisements on the EIIGOO website may be provided by third party advertisers and their agencies. These may generate cookies to track how many people have seen a particular advertisement (or use the services of third parties to do this), and to track how many people have seen it more than once. EIIGOO does not control these third parties and their cookie policies and should you have any enquiries about their cookie policies, please contact EIIGOO and we will try our best to assist by providing information on these third party advertising agencies.

EIIGOO is not responsible for the Personal Data policies (including Personal Data protection and cookies), content or security of any third party websites linked to the EIIGOO website.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

EIIGOO uses features of Google Analytics, please see this link

As part of the above, EIIGOO may use Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following : Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

EIIGOO also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show EIIGOO ads on sites across the Internet. EIIGOO and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to EIIGOO, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions as well as ad services that are related to visits to EIIGOO.

When you log on to EIIGOO, with the help of Google Analytics, we may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Personal Data Protection Policy.

CONTACTING US

For any enquiries relating to your Personal Data or about our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at our email : customerservice@eiigoo.com.

GOVERNING LAW

This Personal Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

WHY & WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information :

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see below "List of cookies we collect"

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

EIIGOO.COM is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding. EIIGOO.com is not held liable for your actions and your own decision to go to those website.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways :

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional materials about third parties which we think you are interested in upon receiving your personal preferences.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information, please write to customerservice@eiigoo.com.

Should any information we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above email address as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any inaccurate information.

Last Updated: Jan.10. 2019